ADVERTISEMENT

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
Welcome back to the site Guest !

CAA Provisional Statistics Thread

Discussion in 'Manchester' started by Aviador, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. EGCC_MAN

    EGCC_MAN Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    434
    Media:
    17
    Likes Received:
    437
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    I believe the criteria used is the region which the overseas resident will visit.
     
    a300boy likes this.
  2. IanFarquharson

    IanFarquharson Platinum Member

    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    1,375
    Trophy Points:
    130
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2015
    Gender:
    Male
    MAN up 3.7% in March
    Very good result bearing in mind Monarch were around in March 2017
    Easter would have helped, lets see how April pans out.
    Ian
     
    Aviador likes this.
  3. Aviador

    Aviador Administrator Staff Member I've upgraded to support F4A!

    Messages:
    11,676
    Media:
    1,018
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    Trophy Points:
    323
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Manchester Airport serves almost two million passengers In March
    Manchester Airport saw passenger numbers grow by four per cent in March, compared to the same month last year, as nearly two million people passed through the UK’s third busiest airport.

    March saw 1,988,233 passengers use the airport’s three terminals. That means 27,882,845 passengers have flown in and out of the airport during the last financial year – a 6.4% increase on FY 16/17.

    As the busy summer season starts Jet2.com passengers travelling to and from Lanzarote, Malaga, Palma and Tenerife are reminded that from today (11 April) their flights will operate from Terminal Two.

    Primera Airlines announced that it will launch flights to Malaga for Winter 2018 whilst TUI has announced that it will base an additional aircraft at Manchester Airport for Summer 2019 providing an extra 110,000 seats.

    On the airport site, construction on the transformation programme continues at pace. March saw the installation of the sixth tower crane on the site that is helping to build the multi storey car park. Whilst the cladding and glazing on the pier and terminal link is going up fast – passengers will be using these areas in one year’s time.

    Andrew Cowan, CEO of Manchester Airport, said: “It’s been another busy month for Manchester Airport with the start of the Easter getaway. We’re looking forward to our busiest ever summer with plenty of exciting route launches like Seattle with Thomas Cook Airlines and Cagliari, Palermo and Ponte Delgada with Ryanair.”

    March saw more than 15,000 take offs and landings. Cargo saw 9,443 tonnes carried which sees the annual tonnage hit 122,733 tonnes.

    Overall the UK’s biggest airport group (MAG) grew by 4.3% in March, with 4.2m passengers across all three of its airports. It puts MAG on an annual rolling total of 58.9m passengers travelling through Manchester, East Midlands and London Stansted Airports.
     
  4. Scottie Dog

    Scottie Dog Moderator Staff Member I've upgraded to support F4A!

    Messages:
    632
    Media:
    88
    Albums:
    3
    Likes Received:
    954
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Gender:
    Male
    Manchester Statistics - March 2018 (Part 1)



    Destinations that are either new (no passengers since my records started in January 2005), or have not been served for a number of years - if the latter then the month and year of the last service is shown.



    There were no updates for this category in March



    One domestic statistic are currently missing from the CAA report for March.



    Belfast City and Jersey are yet to provide figures

    Total passengers for this route in March 2017 were 26,055



    Moving monthly and annual figures - based on CAA statistics/MAG statistics



    Monthly passengers - 1,988,233 +3.71%

    Annual Total - 5,334,262

    Moving Annual Total - 27,882,845 + 6.41%



    Monthly Movements - 15,023 -1.08%

    Annual Movements - 26,544

    Moving Annual Movements - 202,826 + 3.17%




    Manchester Statistics - March 2018 (Part 2)



    Top 25 destinations - by passenger numbers

    Foreign_airport...............................Total_pax_this_period
    DUBAI...........................................94816
    AMSTERDAM..................................90189
    DUBLIN.........................................79024
    TENERIFE (SURREINA SOFIA)...........73710
    HEATHROW....................................58693
    PARIS (CHARLES DE GAULLE)...........52279
    ALICANTE.......................................50403
    ARRECIFE.......................................46625
    FRANKFURT MAIN............................45328
    ABU DHABI INTERNATIONAL.............42995
    GENEVA.........................................40145
    MALAGA.........................................33819
    DOHA............................................30415
    COPENHAGEN.................................29776
    MUNICH.........................................29051
    BERLIN (SCHONEFELD)....................27842
    BARCELONA....................................27084
    ORLANDO.......................................26585
    FUERTEVENTURA.............................26461
    BELFAST INTERNATIONAL.................26258
    KEFLAVIK........................................25225
    LAS PALMAS....................................24302
    HAMBURG.......................................21233
    PAPHOS..........................................20770
    ISTANBUL.......................................20243

    CAA statistics for March are provisional.


    Manchester Statistics - March 2018 (Part 3)

    Top 25 destinations with highest percentage increase.

    Destination.......................... Total Pax.. Percentage change
    GATWICK..............................116..........11500
    CASABLANCA MOHAMED V......2729.........724.4713
    NAPLES.................................4382........387.4305
    SANFORD..............................1220........313.5593
    HERAKLION...........................611..........284.2767
    COLOGNE (BONN)..................13805.......217.8678
    TORONTO..............................4702........158.3516
    AGADIR.................................8361........151.4586
    BEZIERS................................516..........149.2754
    DUBROVNIK...........................390..........130.7692
    DALAMAN...............................3886........127.6508
    RHODES.................................408..........124.1758
    BANJUL..................................4744.........120.7538
    ST LUCIA (HEWANORRA)..........2380.........116.1671
    CHANIA..................................455...........113.615
    NEW YORK (JF KENNEDY).........16963........102.0848
    GERONA.................................649...........83.33333
    IBIZA.....................................1705.........69.14683
    GOA.......................................11464.......68.78681
    SALZBURG..............................6899.........62.21491
    CARDIFF WALES......................84.............58.49057
    FRANKFURT MAIN....................45328........56.93117
    VERONA VILLAFRANCA.............2233..........56.37255
    CHAMBERY.............................7061..........56.25138
    KITTILA.................................1339..........54.4406


    CAA statistics for March are provisional.


    Manchester Statistics - March 2018 (Part 4)

    Figures for the European and long haul destinations that I consider to be the main points for our connecting traffic.

    Foreign_airport…………….……… Total Pax 2018…………% change
    VIENNA.......................................7040...........................4.095815
    BRUSSELS...................................20011.........................12.87793
    BEIJING......................................5725...........................-14.5012
    PRAGUE......................................16646.........................11.33703
    COPENHAGEN..............................29776.........................8.608112
    HELSINKI....................................11498.........................41.27043
    PARIS (CHARLES DE GAULLE)........52279.........................3.965397
    DUSSELDORF...............................19782.........................-8.50562
    FRANKFURT MAIN.........................45328.........................56.93117
    MUNICH......................................29051..........................3.35124
    HONG KONG (CHEK LAP KOK)........15649..........................47.09089
    KEFLAVIK....................................25225..........................15.19843
    DUBLIN.......................................79024..........................-6.48711
    MILAN (MALPENSA)......................13783..........................2.76618
    ROME (FIUMICINO)......................6250............................-27.4184
    AMSTERDAM................................90189..........................3.370851
    ISLAMABAD.................................19371..........................1.941901
    LISBON.......................................16988..........................-7.974
    DOHA.........................................30415...........................8.516484
    JEDDAH......................................8883.............................23.51224
    SINGAPORE.................................6970.............................-4.00771
    MADRID......................................13141...........................0.481725
    STOCKHOLM (ARLANDA)...............14454...........................6.459453
    GENEVA......................................40145...........................10.98057
    ZURICH.......................................12645...........................8.774194
    ABU DHABI INTERNATIONAL..........42995...........................17.07922
    DUBAI.........................................94816...........................10.57131
    ATLANTA......................................9332............................-29.0396
    HOUSTON.....................................5123............................8.884166
    NEW YORK (JF KENNEDY)...............16963...........................102.0848
    NEW YORK (NEWARK)....................9220.............................6.910946
    PHILADELPHIA INTERNATIONAL......10630............................1.937092
    HEATHROW..................................58693............................-3.45117

    CAA statistics for March are provisional.


    Manchester Statistics - March 2018 (Part 5)

    Comparison of top 25 destinations - March 2008 versus March 2018

    Foreign airport.............................March-08.......March-18
    HEATHROW....................................83,822............58,693
    TENERIFE (SURREINA SOFIA)...........72,797............73,710
    DUBLIN.........................................64,228.............79,024
    ALICANTE......................................50,412.............50,403
    DUBAI...........................................46,876.............94,816
    PARIS (CHARLES DE GAULLE)...........45,914.............52,279
    AMSTERDAM...................................41,728.............90,189
    MALAGA.........................................41,568.............33,819
    SHARM EL SHEIKH (OPHIRA)............38,863..............0
    ARRECIFE.......................................37,032..............46,625
    GATWICK.......................................33,899..............116
    ORLANDO.......................................32,475..............26,585
    FRANKFURT MAIN............................30,717..............45,328
    GENEVA..........................................27,635.............40,145
    LAS PALMAS....................................27,099.............24,302
    FARO..............................................24,435.............19,330
    ISLAMABAD.....................................23,742.............19,371
    PAPHOS..........................................23,636.............20,770
    CHICAGO (O'HARE)..........................22,311.............0
    BELFAST CITY..................................21,671.............0
    EDINBURGH.....................................20,330.............8,267
    NEW YORK (NEWARK).......................18,421.............9,220
    PALMA DE MALLORCA........................17,904.............18,206
    SALZBURG.......................................17,373.............6,899
    COPENHAGEN...................................16,766.............29,776

    CAA statistics for March are provisional.



    Manchester Statistics - March 2018 (Part 6)

    Major changes to Domestic traffic

    Foreign_airport......................Total_pax_this_period......................Total_pax_percent
    ABERDEEN............................17580.............................................-1.96844
    BELFAST INTERNATIONAL.......26258.............................................8.95888
    EDINBURGH..........................8267...............................................-9.17381
    EXETER................................8635...............................................-16.8672
    GLASGOW............................5840...............................................43.6301
    GUERNSEY...........................4763...............................................14.00191
    HEATHROW..........................58693..............................................-3.45117
    INVERNESS..........................4305...............................................-19.1397
    ISLE OF MAN........................13938.............................................-0.74064
    NEWQUAY............................5108...............................................4.60782
    NORWICH............................1629...............................................-39.4199
    SOUTHAMPTON....................18269..............................................1.63561
    SOUTHEND..........................3928................................................0


    CAA statistics for March are provisional
     
    jfy1999, EGCC_MAN and Land23R like this.
  5. David_itl

    David_itl Platinum Member

    Messages:
    1,183
    Media:
    451
    Albums:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1,076
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Just focusing in on DXB and the 94,816 passengers... I give you 4 scenarios for the 3 daily flights:

    1. 3 x 519 seat A380 + 0 x 615 seat A380 = 96,534 available seats. Loads would be 98.22%
    2. 2 x 519 seat A380 + 1 x 615 seat A380 = 102,486 available seats. Loads would be 92.5%
    3. 1 x 519 seat A380 + 2 x 615 seat A380 = 108,438 available seats. Loads would be 87.44%
    4. 0 x 519 seat A380 + 3 x 615 seat A380 = 102,486 available seats. Loads would be 82.89%

    So.... exactly why has EDI "nabbed" the expected MAN flight numbers and times for the 4th daily service?
     
  6. Seasider

    Seasider Premium Member I've upgraded to support F4A!

    Messages:
    1,390
    Media:
    144
    Likes Received:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    223
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Gender:
    Male
    If option 4 was the correct choice, an extra flight would reduce the load factor to around 70%. Would Emirates want that?
     
    Aviador likes this.
  7. Land23R

    Land23R Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Gender:
    Male
    I was under the impression that the EK17/18 was always 3 class and that the EK21/22 sometimes was, so I'd think the reality would be somewhere between options 2 & 3, but at worst option 3.

    Your conclusion also implies that a 4th flight would not add any additional pax but would simply redistribute the existing numbers.

    That said, if MAN do win more direct flights to India or Thailand for example, it could eat into Emirates' (and the other ME3 carriers) business to a degree while also attracting new customers.
     
    EGCC_MAN, Aviador and Scottie Dog like this.
  8. Land23R

    Land23R Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Gender:
    Male
    Incidentally, CX's March's figures indicate a LF of 90% if all flights operated, and I'm pretty sure there was at least 1 day, and possibly 2, when there wasn't a flight. That would put the LF at 93 or 96%.
    Now that is certainly very encouraging and then there's the freight that's carried.
     
    EGCC_MAN and Aviador like this.
  9. Aviador

    Aviador Administrator Staff Member I've upgraded to support F4A!

    Messages:
    11,676
    Media:
    1,018
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    Trophy Points:
    323
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Summer season begins at Manchester Airport
    More than 2.2million passengers flew through Manchester Airport during April as the summer season officially started for the UK’s third busiest airport.

    The airport’s three terminals saw 2,202,390 people pass through, meaning 27.85 million passengers have passed through in the last 12 months.

    April marks the start of the summer season in the aviation industry and Manchester Airport is predicting its busiest ever summer as it also celebrates its 80th birthday in June.

    The launch of the summer season means a host of new routes starting from the airport over the coming months with Seattle with Thomas Cook Airlines, Florence with BA Cityflyer, Cagliari, Palermo and Ponta Delgada with Ryanair and Orkney, Shetland and Stornoway with Loganair.

    Andrew Cowan, Manchester Airport CEO, said: “It’s been another busy month for the airport and we’re excited for the summer season. With eight new routes starting we’re connecting our passengers with even more destinations around the globe.

    “We’re also continuing to talk to carriers about the opportunities to connect the North with new key markets around the globe and we’re confident that we’ll have some exciting news in the months to come.”

    The amount of cargo passing through the airport increased 1.5% year on year during April meaning that the rolling tonnage stands at 122,856 tonnes.

    Manchester Airport
     
    Jerry and Land23R like this.
  10. Scottie Dog

    Scottie Dog Moderator Staff Member I've upgraded to support F4A!

    Messages:
    632
    Media:
    88
    Albums:
    3
    Likes Received:
    954
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2016
    Gender:
    Male
    Great bit of PR, however it misses the fact that passenger numbers decreased by 1.95% (mainly due to an early Easter).
     
  11. mullion

    mullion Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Plus quite a few flights were cancelled due to weather at other airports i:e LHR/AMS
     
  12. David_itl

    David_itl Platinum Member

    Messages:
    1,183
    Media:
    451
    Albums:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1,076
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2016
    Apologies in advance, this could a bit confusing!


    EK should be operating 2 lots of 3 class A380 and 1 lot of 2 class A380. There's been no noise from them about EK21/22 being a 2 class service. Of course we may have seen the 497 seat version of the 3 class A380 which would make the loads rise.

    It's funny talking about Cathay's loads. Remember how EK was the market leader for MAN-elsewhere-HKG (38% market share off the top of my head). MAN had been touting MAN-HKG as a 90,000 passenger market.

    There's no evidence of discounting going on to fill aircraft but just more of the flow of traffic that goes by road/rail/air to LHR actually using the non-stop option from here. There are some on some social media sites who admonish me for saying airlines (particularly non-low fare carriers) may be turning business away if they get 80% loads and will be turning business away at 90%+ loads. Some even suggest that airlines like this as it means they are carrying the demand for the service; using that argument, why would EK have ever upgraded a daily A330 to a daily 777 then start on the frequency seeing that the loads were broadly similar to what they are now therefore "meeting demand".

    So using empirical evidence EK would, in theory would have had 34,000 passengers so call it 2800 passengers a month doing MAN-DXB-HKG Let's add them onto the March figure to make a total of 97,616 passengers but recognise options 1 and 4 are extremely unlikely. We could see what they would have been carrying as:

    option 2. Loads would be 95.25%
    option 3. Loads would be 90.02%

    However, we have some 130,000 passengers a year on the non-stop route. Maintaining the 38% market share number for EK would see them having 4,100 passengers. Put them into the load factor mix would see 98916 passengers and..

    option 2. Loads would be 96.18%
    option 3. Loads would be 91.22%

    At what stage would you, as an airline CEO, decide with virtually 3 daily A380 year round, with a 6 to 8 week hiatus when Ramadan affects demand, competition with double daily Etihad, 16 weekly Qatar Airways and daily Oman Air as well as Cathay's daily service. that from the year round loads somewhere around 83%/84% with a few months peaking at 90%+, you should be looking at the extra frequency. Bear in mind they have "found" spare 77Ws to launch both EDI and STN so it's not lack of equipment/shortage of pilots hindering expansion.
     
  13. Eoin

    Eoin New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi All, How has SNN being doing in the first 3 months of 2018? Thanks
     
  14. Land23R

    Land23R Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    421
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Gender:
    Male
    Quoting David_Itl re CX:
    "However, we have some 130,000 passengers a year on the non-stop route".

    Using the CAA stats, I reckon the total pax for CX in the calendar year 2017 was 131,639 with an overall LF of 91%. For the 12 months ending 31 March, 2018, the figure had risen to 143,864 after the introduction of daily flights in December. (The increase in weekly capacity of a daily A359 compared to the original 4 x weekly with a B773 was 44%.)
     
    EGCC_MAN likes this.

Share This Page


ADVERTISEMENT